Why booking directly with us is worth it:

Gift voucher

Imprint, terms and conditions, privacy policy

Imprint

Service provider

Hotel Rössli Gourmet & Spa
Seestrasse 52
6353 Weggis
Schweiz

Contact options

E-Mail:

mail@roessli.ch

Phone:

+41 (0) 41 392 27 27

Fax:

+41 (0) 41 392 27 26

Contact form:

https://roessli.ch/en/contact

Authorized Representatives

Authorized to represent: Jan Molderings, Geschäftsführer

Information about the company

This imprint also applies to the following social media sites and online profiles:

https://www.instagram.com/hotelroessli/

https://www.facebook.com/hotelroessliweggis/

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIfJDSIMkVXlCi83FzTVf9A

https://www.tiktok.com/@hotelroessli

Liability and property rights notices

Disclaimer: The content of this online offer was created carefully and according to our current state of knowledge, but is for information only and has no legally binding effect, unless it is legally binding information (e.g. the imprint, the data protection declaration, general terms and conditions or binding consumer instructions). acts. We reserve the right to change or delete the content in whole or in part, provided that contractual obligations remain unaffected. All offers are non-binding.

Links to external websites: The content of external websites to which we refer directly or indirectly is outside our area of responsibility and we do not adopt it as our own. We assume no responsibility for any content and disadvantages arising from the use of the information that can be called up on the linked websites.

Copyright and trademark rights: All content presented on this website, such as texts, photographs, graphics, brands and trademarks are protected by the respective property rights (copyrights, trademark rights). The use, duplication, etc. are subject to our rights or the rights of the respective authors or rights holders.

Notice of legal violations: If you notice any legal violations on our website, we ask that you inform us of them. We will remove illegal content and links as soon as we become aware of them.

Without the prior consent of Hotel Rössli Gourmet & Spa, the development of software programs based on our content is not permitted, including but not limited to machine learning and or artificial intelligence training systems.


TEMPORARY ENERGY CONTRIBUTION

From September 2022 we will charge a temporary energy cost fee, which we will disclose transparently and fairly as long as the situation requires it.

Terms and Conditions

FOR SEMINAR AND CONFERENCE ROOMS AND HOTEL ROOMS

1 SUBJECT OF THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Subject of these terms and conditions (GTC) is the provision of seminar and
Conference facilities and hotel rooms as well as the provision of further services agreed in connection with the performance of events by Hotel Rössli Gourmet & Spa (Calma Hotels AG), hereinafter referred to as “Hotel”.

2 OBLIGATIONS OF THE CLIENT
2.1 PARTICIPANTS
2.1.1 SEMINAR AND CONFERENCE ROOMS

The client and the hotel agree in the order confirmation the anticipated number of event participants. The client must inform the hotel of the final number of participants (agreed number of participants) as early as possible.
The client will provide the hotel with the detailed program of its event no later than 20 days before the event (information on the set-up of meeting rooms and technical aids, as well as all the information required by the hotel for the smooth running of the event).
The hotel reserves the right to allocate hotel rooms in case of bottlenecks in neighboring hotels. This also applies to overbooking of the agreed contingent by the client.

The cost of reducing the number of participants is calculated as follows:

  • Up to 30 days before the event: free reduction of the number of participants
  • Between 10 and 30 days before the event: Free reduction of the number of participants of a maximum of 20% of the originally agreed number of participants.
  • Between 3 to 9 days before the event: free reduction of the number of participants of a maximum of 10% of the
    originally agreed number of participants.

If the effective number of participants is smaller in the sequence, the agreed number of participants is the basis for the billing; if the effective number of participants is higher, the actual costs incurred will be charged. If the effective number of participants is higher than the stated agreed number of participants, the hotel does not guarantee the consideration of all guests.

In case of cancellation of the event, the hotel reserves the billing as described in point 2.5.1. Any external costs incurred (eg rent technical material) shall be borne by the client.

2.1.2 HOTEL ROOMS (groups of 10 rooms or more)
The client and the hotel agree in the contract the intended number of required hotel rooms (agreed number of rooms).
The client shall notify the hotel at the latest seven (7) days before the beginning of the event of the fixed number of required hotel rooms (definite number of rooms).
If the final number of rooms is less than the agreed number of rooms, the hotel reserves the right to charge 80% of the rooms not required.
If the final number of rooms is higher than the agreed number of rooms, the compensation is still calculated on the basis of the definite number of rooms.
The cancellation conditions are described in point 2.5.3.

2.1.3 If no timely announcement of the fixed number of participants or the definitive number of rooms, the order confirmation is considered to be definitive.

2.2 PAYMENT TERMS
The fee will be payable within 10 (ten) days after invoicing without any deductions. The hotel is entitled to demand from the client upon signing of the order confirmation or by agreement, an amount of 100% of the anticipated payment as a prepayment. The pre-payment amount will be credited to the invoice in full, but without interest.
The hotel does not send invoices abroad. For clients domiciled or domiciled abroad, up to 100% of the expected turnover will be invoiced in advance. The final settlement takes place at the check-out. In case of default, the resulting processing costs will be charged additionally.

2.3 INVOICING
Invoicing is exclusively in Swiss Francs (CHF). Invoices of the hotel without a due date are considered due and payable within 10 calendar days of the date of invoice without deduction. The hotel is also entitled to demand immediate payment.
According to the Swiss Federal Tax Administration, the subsequent change of the invoice is not permitted after payment of an invoice.

2.4 LIABILITY FOR PAYMENT
If the client is not the organizer at the same time, the organizer has to sign the order confirmation and is therefore also the client of the Hotel Rössli Gourmet & Spa Zürich. In particular, the organizer is jointly and severally liable with the client for the entire remuneration. This liability extends to additional services provided by the event participants, unless expressly agreed direct payment.

2.5 CANCELLATION BY THE CLIENT
If the event is canceled for reasons that lie with the client, the client undertakes to reimburse the following costs:

2.5.1 ON BOOKING OF SEMINAR AND CONFERENCE ROOMS (as per order confirmation)

BUSINESS ROOM WITHOUT FOOD (48 m2):
Cancellation up to 7 days before the event is free of charge.
In case of cancellation less than 7 days before the event: settlement of the defined room rent.

BUSINESS ROOM WITH FOOD:
Cancellation up to 7 days before the event is free of charge.
For a cancellation from the 7th to the 2nd day before the event: settlement of the defined room rent.
In case of cancellation less than 2 days before the event: settlement of the room rent and 100% of the lost food turnover.

GREAT SPACE WITH FOOD (113 m2):
Cancellation up to 21 days before the event is free of charge.
In case of a cancellation from the 21st to the 14th day before the event: settlement of the room rent.
In case of a cancellation from the 14th to the 7th day before the event: Charging of the room rent and 50% of the lost food turnover.
In case of cancellation less than 7 days before the event: settlement of the room rent and 100% of the lost food turnover.

2.5.2 FOR BOOKINGS OF HOTEL ROOMS FOR INDIVIDUAL GUESTS AND GROUPS LESS THAN 10 ROOMS
For bookings of less than 10 rooms, the client can cancel up to 1 day before arrival (latest 16.00 clock) free of charge. If the cancellation occurs after this time, 100% of the lost room turnover will be charged.

2.5.3 FOR BOOKINGS OF HOTEL ROOMS FOR GROUPS FROM 10 ROOMS (as per order confirmation and direct booking)
Cancellation up to 31 days before the arrival date is free of charge.
In case of cancellation from the 30th to the 8th day before the arrival date: 50% of the lost total turnover.
For cancellations less than 7 days before the arrival date: 100% of lost total revenue.

3 START AND END OF THE EVENT
Beginning and end of the event are agreed in the order confirmation. Subsequent changes to the agreed times require the approval of the hotel.

4 OPTION DATA
Option data is binding for both parties. The hotel is entitled to dispose of the reserved seminar and conference rooms as well as hotel rooms after the expiry of the option periods.

5 CHECK-IN & CHECK-OUT
The check-in time on the day of arrival is guaranteed from 14:00. The hotel rooms must be vacated by 11:00 am on the day of departure. A possible late check-out must be arranged with the hotel no later than one day before departure.
In case of late check-out between 12:00 and 18:00, the hotel room will be charged 50% of the booked room price for this period. In case of check-out after 18:00, the full room rate of the following night will be charged.


6 LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES
6.1 LOSSES AND DAMAGES
The client is liable to the hotel for losses and damages caused by its employees and / or event participants.
6.2 USING DECORATIVE MATERIAL
No additional decoration material may be used without the express consent of the hotel. The client is responsible for the fact that the decoration material used by him with the consent of the hotel complies with the fire regulations. The liability towards the fire police lies with the client. Decoration material brought by the client must be picked up immediately after the end of the event. Unclaimed decoration material will be disposed of by the hotel at the expense of the client.

6.3 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR PURCHASED OBJECTS
The hotel declines any liability for loss of or damage to objects brought in by the client or by the event participants.

7 COST REPLACEMENT
Insofar as the hotel procures the customer technical equipment or other services from third parties, it acts on behalf of and for the account of the client. The client undertakes to reimburse Hotel Rössli Gourmet & Spa all expenses and uses that the hotel has made in the correct manner and to exempt the hotel from the liabilities entered into. The client is liable for the careful handling and proper return of the technical equipment rented on his behalf.

8 WARRANTY
Disruptions to the technical facilities provided by the hotel are remedied by the hotel’s technical service and do not entitle to a reduction of the remuneration. If a fault can not be rectified, the fee is reduced by the amount of the rent for the technical equipment. Further claims are expressly excluded.

9 FOOD & BEVERAGES
Food and drinks are always available from the hotel. By way of exception and with the consent of the hotel, the client can transfer the catering to a third party. In this case, the hotel is entitled to a service charge as well as corkage and the lost margin. Service fee, corkage and margin are the subject of a separate agreement.

10 RESIGNATION BY THE HOTEL RÖSSLI GOURMET & SPA
10.1 If a right of withdrawal of the customer within a certain period has been agreed in writing, the hotel in this period in turn entitled to withdraw from the contract, if inquiries from other customers to the contracted rooms and the customer on request of the hotel on his right to resign waived.

10.2 If the advance payment is also received after the expiry of a reasonable grace period set by the hotel
Refusal of refusal, the hotel is entitled to withdraw from the contract.

10.3 Furthermore, the hotel is entitled to withdraw from the contract for a materially justified reason, for example if:

  • Force majeure or other circumstances for which the hotel is not responsible make performance of the contract impossible;
  • Events or hotel rooms with misleading or false statements of material facts, e.g. the organizer or purpose, be booked;
  • The hotel has reason to believe that the use of the hotel services can jeopardize the smooth running of the business, the security or the reputation of the hotel in public, without this being attributable to the domain or organization of the hotel.

10.4 The hotel must notify the organizer of the exercise of the right of withdrawal without delay.

10.5 There is no claim of the organizer for damages against the hotel, except in case of intentional or grossly negligent behavior of the hotel.

11 APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
The present contractual relationship is subject exclusively to Swiss law.
As place of jurisdiction, the parties agree Weggis / LU.
Conditions 05. May 2019 / JMM

Privacy Policy

Preamble

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") that we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Online Offer").

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: 11 August 2023

Table of contents

  • Preamble
  • Responsible
  • Contact
  • Data Protection Officer
  • Overview of processing operations
  • Relevant legal basis
  • Security measures
  • Transfer of personal data
  • International data transfers
  • Rights of data subjects
  • Use of cookies
  • Business services
  • Providers and services used in the course of business
  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting
  • Blogs and publication media
  • Contact and enquiry management
  • Communication via messenger
  • Application procedure
  • Newsletter and electronic notifications
  • Sweepstakes and competitions
  • Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation
  • Online marketing
  • Affiliate programmes and affiliate links
  • Customer reviews and rating procedures
  • Presence in social networks (social media)
  • Plugins and embedded functions as well as content
  • Management, organisation and support tools

Responsible

Hotel Rössli Weggis Gourmet & Spa
Seestrasse 52
6353 Weggis
Schweiz

Data Protection Officer:

Jan Molderings

E-Mail:

mail@roessli.ch

Phone:

+41 41 392 27 27

Imprint:

https://roessli.ch/en/privacy-policy

Contact Data Protection Officer

Jan Molderings, mail@roessli.ch

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal bases according to the GDPR: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR, on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of them in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR) - The person concerned has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.
  • Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR) - The processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures which are required at the request of the data subject take place.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR) - The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which protect personal Data require prevail.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR) - Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the person responsible or the person concerned can exercise the rights arising from labor law and the law on social security and social protection and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, their processing takes place after Article 9 paragraph 2 letter b. GDPR, in the case of protecting the vital interests of applicants or other persons in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social area or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social area in accordance with Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of a notification of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing takes place on the basis of Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. GDPR.
  • Processing of special categories of personal data in relation to healthcare, work and social security (Article 9 (2) (h) GDPR).
  • Consent to the processing of special categories of personal data (Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a) GDPR).
  • Processing of special categories of personal data to protect vital interests (Article 9 (2) (c) GDPR).

Relevant legal bases according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are in Switzerland, we process your data on the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act (“Swiss DSG” for short), valid from September 1st, 2023). This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. In principle, the Swiss DSG does not provide (unlike, for example, the GDPR) that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be named. We only process personal data if the processing is lawful, carried out in good faith and is proportionate (Art. 6 Para. 1 and 2 of the Swiss Data Protection Act). Furthermore, personal data is only obtained by us for a specific purpose that is recognizable for the person concerned and is only processed in such a way that it is compatible with these purposes (Art. 6 Para. 3 of the Swiss Data Protection Act).

Note on the validity of the GDPR and Swiss DSG: These data protection notices serve to provide information in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Swiss DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, we ask you to note that due to the broader spatial application and comprehensibility, the terms of the GDPR are used. In particular, instead of the terms "processing" of "personal data", "overriding interest" and "particularly sensitive personal data" used in the Swiss DSG, the terms "processing" of "personal data" as well as "legitimate interest" and "special categories of data" used. However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined according to the Swiss DSG within the scope of the validity of the Swiss DSG.

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment data.
  • Location data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Applicant data.
  • Event data (Facebook).

Special Categories of Data

  • Health Data.
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs.

Categories of data subjects

  • Customers.
  • Prospective customers.
  • Communication partners.
  • Users.
  • Applicants.
  • Picture and competition participants.
  • Business and contractual partners.

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk. The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, transfer and backup relating to it of availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings. Shortening of the IP address: If IP addresses are from us or from the service providers used and technologies are processed and the processing of a full IP address is not required, the IP address is shortened (also known as "IP masking"). The last two digits or the last part of the IP address after a point are removed or replaced by placeholders. Shortening the IP address is intended to prevent or make it much more difficult to identify a person based on their IP address. TLS encryption (https): We use TLS encryption to protect your data transmitted via our online service. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Transmission of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data can include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data. Data transfer within the organization: We can transfer personal data to other places within our organization or give them the grant access to this data. If this transfer takes place for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate entrepreneurial and business interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the consent of the person concerned or legal permission is available.

International data transfers

Data processing in third countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing within the framework of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons , bodies or companies, this only takes place in accordance with the legal requirements. Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transmission (see Art. 49 DSGVO), we only process or leave the data in third countries with a recognized level of data protection (Art. 45 GDPR), in the presence of and compliance with contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission (Article 46 GDPR) or in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (see Articles 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https:/ /ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: As part of the so-called "Data Privacy Framework" (DPF) The EU Commission has also recognized the level of data protection for certain companies from the USA as safe as part of the adequacy decision of July 10th, 2023. The list of certified companies and further information on the DPF can be found on the website of the US Department of Commerce at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/ (in English). As part of the data protection information, we will inform you which service providers we use are certified under the Data Privacy Framework.

Disclosure of personal data abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad if adequate protection of the persons concerned is guaranteed (Art. 16 Swiss DSG). If the Federal Council does not determine adequate protection, we will take alternative security measures. These can include international contracts, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or company-internal data protection regulations recognized in advance by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority in another country. According to Art. 16 of the Swiss Data Protection Act, exceptions can be made for the disclosure of data abroad may be permitted if certain conditions are met, including consent of the person concerned, execution of contract, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, data made public or data from a register provided for by law. These disclosures are always made in accordance with legal requirements.

Rights of data subjects

Rights of the person concerned from the GDPR: As a person concerned, you have various rights under the GDPR, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed in order to operate direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.
  • Right of withdrawal for consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to deletion and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to request that data concerning you be deleted immediately, or alternatively to request a restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data that you have provided to us in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: In accordance with the legal requirements and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the member state in which you usually reside, the supervisory authority of your workplace or the place of the alleged infringement to lodge a complaint if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

Rights of the data subject under the Swiss Data Protection Act:

As the data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act:

  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed and to receive the information necessary to enable you to exercise your rights under this law and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data disclosure or transfer: You have the right to request the disclosure of your personal data that you have disclosed to us in a commonly used electronic format.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
    Right to object, erasure and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and to request that the personal data concerning you be erased or destroyed.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other memory notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the content of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used in an online offer. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for the purpose of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyzes of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, except where not required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of the information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the users with a telemedia service (i.e. our online offer) that they have expressly requested. Strictly necessary cookies usually include cookies with functions that enable the display and operation of the online offer, load balancing, security, storage of user preferences and choices, or similar ones that enable the provision of the main and ancillary functions requested by users serve purposes related to the online offer. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on the legal basis for data protection: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process the personal data of users with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for their consent. If the users consent, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offer and improving its usability) or, if this is done in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to enable our to fulfill contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the user data collected with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information on the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (so-called "opt-out"): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements. For this purpose, users can, among other things, restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (which can also limit the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the user consents to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored here so that the query does not have to be repeated and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of the consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).
  • Cookie opt-out: In the footer of our website you will find a link that you can use to change your cookie settings and revoke your consent; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Service Provider: undefined; Website: undefined. Privacy Policy: undefined.
  • Cookie-Script.com: Cookie Consent Management; Additional information: Stored data (on the service provider's server): The IP number of the user in an anonymized form (the last three digits are set to 0), date and time of consent, browser details, the URL from which the consent was sent , An anonymous, random and encrypted key value; the user's consent status; Service Provider: Objectis Ltd. Laisves st. 60LT-05120 VilniusLithuania; Website: ttps://cookie-script.com. Data protection declaration: https://cookie-script.com/de/legal/privacy-policy.

Business services

We process the data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships and related measures and within the framework of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g answer.

We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations. This includes in particular the obligations to provide the agreed services, any updating obligations and remedy in the case of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the corporate organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management and security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. to involve telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or as part of the data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special markings (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. for as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant to tax law and for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions and other organizational documents and accounting documents required to understand these documents, and six years for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of the commercial and business letters sent. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report were drawn up, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created, and the recording was also made has been made or the other documents have been created.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Special categories of personal data: Health data. Religious or philosophical beliefs.
  • Data subjects: Customers; prospective customers. Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; security measures; contact requests and communication; office and organisational procedures. Administration and response to enquiries.
    Legal grounds: Contractual performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c) DSGVO). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and associated services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, forwarding and shipping companies, to carry out the delivery or execution for our customers. We use the services of banks and payment service providers to process payment transactions. The required information is marked as such in the context of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery or provision and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Service Provider: undefined; Website: undefined. Privacy Policy: undefined.
  • Hotel and accommodation services: We process the details of our guests, visitors and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "guests") in order to provide our accommodation and related services of a tourist or gastronomic nature and to bill for the services provided. It may be necessary as part of our assignment that we process special categories of data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para information about allergies) or otherwise to meet their physical or mental needs upon request and with their consent. If necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or by law, or if consented by guests or if it is based on our legitimate interests, we disclose or transmit the data the guests, e.g. to the service providers involved in the fulfillment of our services or from authorities, accounting offices as well as in the area of IT, office or comparable services; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Service Provider: undefined; Website: undefined. Privacy Policy: undefined.

Providers and services used in the course of the business

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers (“services” for short) in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in the proper, lawful and economical management of our business operations and our internal organization.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms). Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category).
  • Affected persons: customers; Interested persons; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).


Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • AbaNinja: accounting software; Service provider: Swiss21.org AG, Weissbadstrasse 8b, 9050 Appenzell; Website: https://swiss21.org. Data protection declaration: https://swiss21.org/datenschutzerklaerung/.
  • Citrix via DynaNet: Workspace Solution; Service provider: DynaNet GmbHSchachenstrasse 29016 St. Gallen; Website: https://dynanet.ch. Data protection declaration: https://www.dynanet.ch/datenschutz/.
  • SimpleBooking: booking software; Service Provider: QNT S.r.l.Via Lucca 5250142 Firenze; Website: https://www.simplebooking.travel. Privacy Policy: https://www.simplebooking.travel/privacy-policy.

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide our online services to them. For this purpose, we process the user's IP address, which is necessary in order to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or end device.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status). Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).). Safety measures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).


Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent from a corresponding server provider (also called "web hoster") or obtain from another source; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offer is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The address and name of the retrieved websites and files, date and time of retrieval, amounts of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP Addresses and the requesting provider belong. On the one hand, the server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the server (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to reduce the load on the server and ensure their stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or made anonymous. Data whose further storage is required for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information regarding the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the content of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data can also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore assume no responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and receipt on our server; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Webflow: Creation, management and hosting of websites, online forms and other web elements; Service Provider: Webflow, Inc. 208 Utah, Suite 210, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://webflow.com; Privacy Policy: https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy; Order processing agreement: https://webflow.com/legal/sign-dpa. Basis for third country transmission: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://webflow.com/legal/sign-dpa).
  • DynaNet: web hosting and email services; Service provider: DynaNet GmbHSchachenstrasse 29016 St. Gallen; Website: https://dynanet.ch. Data protection declaration: https://www.dynanet.ch/datenschutz/.

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). The data of the readers are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only insofar as it is necessary for its presentation and the communication between authors and readers or for reasons of security. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Contact and request management

When contacting us (e.g. by post, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) and in the context of existing user and business relationships, the details of the requesting person are processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact request and any requested measures.

  • Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).


Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data communicated to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Communication via Messenger

We use messengers for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information on the functionality of the messenger, on encryption, on the use of the metadata of the communication and on your options to object.

You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. via telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact options provided to you or the contact options specified within our online offer.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e. the content of your message and attachments), please note that the communication content (i.e. the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end-to-end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of the messenger with activated encryption to ensure that the message content is encrypted.

However, we also point out to our communication partners that the providers of the messengers cannot see the content, but can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us as well as technical information on the device used by the communication partner and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information ( so-called metadata) are processed.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, for example, we use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners and in the context of contract initiation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and fulfillment of the needs of our communication partners in communication via messenger. We would also like to point out that we will not transmit the contact data you have given us to Messenger for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (i.e., as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partner, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements.

Reservation of the reference to other communication channels: Finally, we would like to point out that for reasons of your security we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case, for example, if internal contract details require particular secrecy or an answer via messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases, we will refer you to more appropriate communication channels.

  • Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication. Direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).


Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Instagram: messaging via the social network Instagram; Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com. Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

Application process

The application process requires that applicants provide us with the data required for their assessment and selection. Which information is required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, from the information given there.

In principle, the required information includes personal information such as name, address, a contact option and proof of the qualifications required for a position. On request, we will also be happy to tell you what information is required.

If made available, applicants can send us their applications using an online form. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form using state-of-the-art technology. Applicants can also send us their applications via email. However, please note that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore assume no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and receipt on our server.

For the purposes of searching for applicants, submitting applications and selecting applicants, we can use applicant management or recruitment software and platforms and services from third parties in compliance with legal requirements.

Applicants are welcome to contact us about the method of submitting the application or to send us the application by post.

Processing of special categories of data: Insofar as special categories of personal data (Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, e.g. health data, such as severe disability or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, their processing is carried out by the person responsible or the person concerned can exercise the rights deriving from labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, in the case of protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons or for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for assessing the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, for care or treatment in the health or social area or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social area.

Deletion of data: In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants can be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the data of the applicants will be deleted. The applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time. The deletion takes place, subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, at the latest after a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence from the regulations on the equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Inclusion in an applicant pool: Inclusion in an applicant pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to being included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the ongoing application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

Duration of storage of data in the applicant pool in months:

24

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms). Applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents belonging to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates and other information about a specific position or voluntarily provided by applicants about their person or qualifications) .
  • Affected persons: Applicants.
  • Purposes of processing: Application procedure (justification and any later implementation and possible later termination of the employment relationship).
  • Legal basis: Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR); Processing of special categories of personal data in relation to healthcare, work and social security (Article 9 (2) (h) GDPR); Consent to the processing of special categories of personal data (Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a) GDPR). Processing of special categories of personal data to protect vital interests (Article 9 (2) (c) GDPR).

Newsletters and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the content of the newsletter is specifically described when registering for it, it is decisive for the consent of the user. Our newsletter also contains information about our services and us.

In order to register for our newsletters, it is generally sufficient if you enter your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name so that we can address you personally in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else's e-mail address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We can store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist (so-called "blocklist") solely for this purpose.

The registration process is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it was carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Contents:

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status). Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected persons: communication partners; Customers; Interested persons. Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by email or post). Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Possibility of objection (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail.


Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Measurement of opening and click rates: The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a shipping service provider, from their server of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, is initially collected.This information is used to technically improve our newsletter on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. This information is assigned to the individual newsletter recipients and in their profiles are stored until they are deleted.The evaluations help us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.The measurement of the opening rates and click rates and storage of the measurement results in the profiles of the user and their further processing are based on the consent of the user. Unfortunately, a separate revocation of the performance measurement is not possible. In this case, the entire newsletter subscription must be canceled or objected to. In this case, the stored profile information will be deleted; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).
  • Mailchimp: email sending and email sending and automation services; Service Provider: Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://mailchimp.com; Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/; Order processing contract: https://mailchimp.com/legal/; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (Provided by the service provider). More information: Special security measures: https://mailchimp.com/help/Mailchimp-european-data-transfers/.
  • Zapier: Automation of processes, merging of different services, import and export of personal and contact data as well as analysis of these processes; Service Provider: Zapier, Inc., 548 Market St #62411, San Francisco, California 94104, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://zapier.com; Privacy Policy: https://zapier.com/privacy. Basis third country transfer: standard contractual clauses (https://zapier.com/tos (part of the terms and conditions)).

Sweepstakes and Contests

We process the personal data of participants in sweepstakes and competitions only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually required for the provision, implementation and processing of the sweepstakes, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the competition or the protection of our interests from misuse by possible collection of IP addresses when submitting competition entries).

If entries by the participants are published as part of the competition (e.g. as part of a voting or presentation of the competition entries or the winners or reporting on the competition), we would like to point out that the names of the participants may also be published in this context. The participants can object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as "online platform"), the usage and data protection provisions of the respective platforms also apply. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the context of the competition and inquiries regarding the competition are to be addressed to us.

The participants' data will be deleted as soon as the sweepstakes or competition has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries about the sweepstakes are to be expected. In principle, the data of the participants will be deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners' data may be retained for a longer period of time, e.g. to be able to answer questions about the prizes or to be able to fulfill the prizes; in this case, the retention period depends on the type of prize and is, for example, up to three years for items or services in order to be able to process warranty cases, for example. Furthermore, the data of the participants can be stored longer, e.g. in the form of reporting on the competition in online and offline media.

If data was also collected for other purposes as part of the competition, its processing and storage period are based on the data protection notices for this use (e.g. in the case of registration for the newsletter as part of a competition).

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: Sweepstakes and competition participants.
  • Purposes of processing: conducting sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

The web analysis (also referred to as "reach measurement") serves to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offer and can include behavior, interests or demographic information about the visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis, we can, for example, recognize at what time our online offer or its functions or content are used most frequently or invite you to reuse them. We can also understand which areas need optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online offer or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarized for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read out from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there, as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have given their consent to us or the providers of the services we use to collect their location data, location data can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use an IP masking process (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (e.g. e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective process.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: remarketing; target group formation; Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Google Analytics 4: We use Google Analytics to measure and analyze the use of our online offering based on a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any unique data, such as names or e-mail addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to an end device in order to recognize which content the user has called up within one or more usage processes, which search terms they have used, called them up again or interacted with our online offer. The time of use and its duration are also stored, as well as the sources of the users who refer to our online offer and technical aspects of their end devices and browsers. Pseudonymous profiles of users are created with information from the use of various devices, whereby cookies can be used. Google Analytics does not log and store individual IP addresses for EU users. However, Analytics provides coarse geographic location data by deriving the following metadata from IP addresses: city (and the city's derived latitude and longitude), continent, country, region, subcontinent (and ID-based counterparts). For EU traffic, the IP address data is used solely for this derivation of geolocation data before being immediately deleted. They are not logged, are not accessible and are not used for further purposes. When Google Analytics collects metrics, all IP queries are performed on EU-based servers before forwarding traffic to Analytics servers for processing; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing contract: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Basis for third country transmission: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms); Objection option (opt-out): opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. More information: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (types of processing and the data processed).
  • Google Signals (Google Analytics feature): Google Signals are session data from websites and apps that Google associates with users who have logged into their Google Accounts and activated ad personalization. This mapping of data to these logged-in users is used to enable cross-device reporting, cross-device remarketing and cross-device conversion measurement. These include: Cross-platform reports - combining data across devices and activities from different sessions using your User ID or Google Signals data, allowing an understanding of user behavior at every step of the conversion process, from initial contact to conversion and beyond; Remarketing with Google Analytics - creating remarketing audiences from Google Analytics data and sharing those audiences with linked advertising accounts; Demographics and interests - Google Analytics collects additional information about demographics and interests from users who are logged into their Google accounts and have activated ad personalization; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=de; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing contract: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms; Basis for third-country transmission: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms). More information: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (types of processing and the data processed).
  • Target group formation with Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to only display the ads placed within the advertising services of Google and its partners to those users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products , which are determined based on the websites visited) that we transmit to Google (so-called “remarketing” or “Google Analytics audiences”). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our ads correspond to the potential interests of users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Legal basis: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing contract: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); More information: Types of processing and the data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices. Data processing terms for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms.
  • Google Analytics in consent mode: In consent mode, personal user data is processed by Google for measurement and advertising purposes, depending on the user's consent. Consent is obtained from users as part of our online services. If the users do not give their consent at all, the data will only be processed on an aggregated level (i.e. not assigned and summarized to individual users). If the consent only includes the statistical measurement, no personal data of the user will be processed for the advertisement placement or the measurement of the advertising success (so-called "conversion"); Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). Website: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/9976101?hl=en.
  • Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offer (further information is referred to in this data protection declaration). With the Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags), e.g. For example, no user profiles have been created or cookies have been saved. Google only learns the IP address of the user, which is necessary to run Google Tag Manager; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms. Basis for third-country transmission: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms).

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include in particular the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "content") based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar processes are used, by means of which the information about the user relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information can include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (e.g. e-mail addresses or names) are stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the online marketing process do not know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar processes. These cookies can later generally also be read on other websites that use the same online marketing process and analyzed for the purpose of displaying content, as well as supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing process we use and the network connects the user's profile with the aforementioned information. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

In principle, we only receive access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, we can use so-called conversion measurements to check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. e.g. to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is only used to analyze the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, please assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

  • Types of data processed: content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Event data (Facebook) ("Event data" is data that can be transmitted by us to Facebook, e.g. via Facebook pixels (via apps or other means) and relates to people or their actions; Data includes, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, functions, installations of apps, purchases of products, etc. The event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (custom audiences). do not contain the actual content (such as comments written), no login information and no contact information (i.e. no names, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers).Event data will be deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years formed target groups with the deletion of our Facebook account).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioral profiling, use of cookies); Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures); target group formation; Marketing; Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).
  • Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection specified for the providers (so-called "opt-out"). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you can turn off cookies in your browser settings. However, this can limit the functions of our online offer. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-Territory: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Meta pixel and target group formation (custom audiences): With the help of the meta pixel (or comparable functions, for the transmission of event data or contact information via interfaces in apps), it is possible for the company Meta to identify the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "meta ads"). Accordingly, we use the meta pixel so that the meta ads we have placed are only available to users on the Meta platforms and within the services of the partners cooperating with Meta (so-called "Audience Network" https://www.facebook.com/ audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that are evident from the websites visited) that we transmit to Meta (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the meta pixel we also want to ensure that our meta ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not annoying.The meta pixel also allows us to understand the effectiveness of the meta ads for statistical and market research purposes by using see whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a meta ad (so-called "conversion measurement"); Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Order processing contract: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing; Basis for transfer to third countries:  EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). Further information: User event data, i.e. information on behavior and interests, is used for the purposes of targeted advertising and target group building on the basis of the agreement on joint responsibility ("Supplement for persons responsible", https://www.facebook.com/ legal/controller_addendum). Joint controllership is limited to the collection and transmission of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, an EU based company. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transmission of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the agreement between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc. concluded standard contractual clauses).

Affiliate Programs and Affiliate Links

We include so-called affiliate links or other references (which may include e.g. search masks, widgets or discount codes) to the offers and services of third parties in our online offer (collectively referred to as "affiliate links"). If users follow the affiliate links or subsequently take advantage of the offers, we may receive a commission or other benefits from these third parties (collectively referred to as "commission").

In order to be able to track whether the users have taken advantage of the offers of an affiliate link used by us, it is necessary for the respective third-party providers to know that the users have followed an affiliate link used within our online offer. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or to other actions (e.g. purchases) serves the sole purpose of the commission statement and is canceled as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned assignment of the affiliate links, the affiliate links can be supplemented with certain values that are part of the link or can be stored in some other way, e.g. in a cookie. The values can include, in particular, the source website (referrer), the time, an online ID of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online ID of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and an online identifier of the user.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Types of data processed: contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: affiliate tracking.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).


Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Booking.com affiliate program: affiliate marketing affiliate program; Service Provider: Booking.com B.V., Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.booking.com. Data protection declaration: https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.de.html.

Customer reviews and rating methods

We participate in review and rating processes to evaluate, optimize, and promote our services. If users rate us via the rating platforms or methods involved or give us feedback in any other way, the general terms and conditions of business or terms of use and the data protection notices of the providers also apply. As a rule, the evaluation also requires registration with the respective providers.

In order to ensure that the reviewers have actually used our services, we transmit the data required for this with regard to the customer and the service used to the respective rating platform (including name, e-mail address and order number or article number). This data is only used to verify the authenticity of the user.

  • Types of data processed: contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, telephone numbers). Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Affected persons: customers; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Interested persons.
  • Purposes of processing: feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • TrustYou: conducting surveys, surveys and feedback management; Service provider: TrustYou GmbH, Steinerstraße 15, 81369 Munich, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.trustyou.com/de/. Data protection declaration: https://www.trustyou.com/de/downloads/TrustYou_GmbH_Privacy_Policy_ENG_12-2020_clean.pdf.

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside of the European Union. This can result in risks for users, for example because it could make it more difficult to enforce user rights.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on usage behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the usage profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibility of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Instagram: social network; Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com. Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • Facebook pages: Profiles within the Facebook social network - we are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection (but not further processing) of data from visitors to our Facebook page (so-called "fan page"). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see “Things Done and Provided by You and Others” in the Facebook Data Policy: https:// www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices used by the users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under "Device information" in the Facebook data policy: https: //www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under "How do we use this information?", Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, called "Page Insights," to site operators so that they can gain insights into how people are using their Pages and interact with the content associated with them. We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook ("Information on Page Insights", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook itself has declared its willingness to fulfill the rights of the data subject (i.e. users can, for example, send information or requests for deletion directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaints to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the "Information on page insights" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data); Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), standard contractual clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). More information: Joint Controllership Agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. Joint controllership is limited to the collection and transmission of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, an EU based company. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transmission of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the agreement between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc. concluded standard contractual clauses).
  • TikTok: social network / video platform; Service Providers: TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland and TikTok Information Technologies UK Limited, Kaleidoscope, 4 Lindsey Street, London, United Kingdom, EC1A 9HP; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.tiktok.com. Data protection declaration: https://www.tiktok.com/de/privacy-policy.
  • Vimeo: social network and video platform; Service Provider: Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://vimeo.com. Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy.
  • YouTube: social network and video platform; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content" ).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and the operating system, websites to be referred to, the time of the visit and other information on the use of our online offer and can also be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms). Location data (information about the geographical position of a device or a person).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Marketing. Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Integration of third-party software, scripts or frameworks (e.g. jQuery): We integrate software into our online offer that we call up from the servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offer). The respective providers collect the IP address of the user and can process this for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser and for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer. - We integrate software into our online offer that we call up from the servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offer). The respective providers collect the IP address of the user and can process this for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser and for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Service Provider: undefined; Website: undefined. Privacy Policy: undefined.
  • Google Fonts (provided on our own server): Provision of font files for the purpose of a user-friendly presentation of our online offer; Service provider: The Google Fonts are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to Google; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the service “Google Maps” from the provider Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users; Service Provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • Google Maps APIs and SDKs: Interfaces to Google's map and location services, e.g. B. allow the addition of address entries, location determinations, distance calculations or the provision of additional information on locations and other locations; Service Provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • Instagram plugins and content: Instagram plugins and content - This can include content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Instagram. - We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection or receipt as part of a transmission (but not further processing) of "Event Data" that Facebook uses via features of Instagram (e.g. content embedding features) that are executed on our online offer, collects or receives as part of a transmission for the following purposes, jointly responsible: a) Display of content and advertising information that correspond to the presumed interests of the user; b) Delivery of commercial and transaction-related messages (e.g. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) Improving the delivery of ads and personalizing functions and content (e.g. improving the recognition of which content or advertising information presumably corresponds to the interests of users). We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook ("Addendum for those responsible", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook. com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfill the rights of the data subject (i.e. users can, for example, send information or requests for deletion directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with measurements, analyzes and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not contain any information about individual users and are anonymous to us), then this processing does not take place within the framework of joint responsibility, but on the basis of an order processing contract ("Data Processing Terms " , https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing) , the "Data Security Conditions" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and with regard to processing in the USA of standard contractual clauses ("Facebook-EU data transfer addendum, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaints to the competent supervisory authority) are guaranteed by the agreements with Facebook unrestricted; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com. Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • reCAPTCHA: We integrate the "reCAPTCHA" function in order to be able to recognize whether entries (e.g. in online forms) are made by people and not by automatically acting machines (so-called "bots"). The processed data may include IP addresses, information about operating systems, devices or browsers used, language settings, location, mouse movements, keystrokes, length of stay on websites, previously visited websites, interactions with ReCaptcha on other websites, possibly cookies and results of manual recognition processes ( e.g. answering questions asked or selecting objects in pictures). The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in protecting our online offer from abusive automated crawling and spam; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Objection option (opt-out): opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • YouTube videos: video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Objection option (opt-out): opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Management, organization and support tools

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") for the purposes of organization, administration, planning and the provision of our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data can be processed and stored on the servers of third-party providers. Various data may be affected by this, which we process in accordance with this data protection declaration. This data can include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms as part of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers can process usage data and metadata for security purposes, for service optimization or for marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

  • Types of data processed: content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status). Contact information (e.g. email, telephone numbers).
  • Affected persons: communication partners. Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • WeTransfer: transfer of files over the Internet; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Service Provider: WeTransfer BV, Oostelijke Handelskade 751, Amsterdam, 1019 BW, The Netherlands; Website: https://wetransfer.com. Privacy Policy: https://wetransfer.com/legal/privacy.
  • SwissTransfer: transfer of files over the Internet; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Service provider: Infomaniak Network SARue Eugène Marziano 251227 Les Acacias (GE); Website: https://www.infomaniak.com/. Privacy Policy: https://www.infomaniak.com/en/legal/legal-notice.
  • Doodle: online scheduling and appointment management; Service provider: Doodle AG, Werdstrasse 21, P.O. Box, 8021 Zurich, Switzerland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://doodle.com/de. Data protection declaration: https://doodle.com/de/datenschutzanleitung.

Contact us

Hotel Rössli Gourmet & Spa
Seestrasse 52
6353 Weggis
mail@roessli.ch
+41 (0) 41 392 27 27

Subscribe to our newsletter